Personal Data Policy

This is to inform you of how CASE handles your personal data ("Personal Data") which is subject to the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (Cap. 26) (“PDPA”). CASE will not share your personal information with third parties without your consent unless required by law.

CASE’s collect, uses and disclose your data policy in a manner that promotes an environment of fair and ethical trade practices that furthers our vision of a consumer-friendly Singapore and may uses your data in initiatives that champion consumers’ interests and promote fair-trading.

A. Collection of your Personal Data

CASE collects your Personal Data through the following means:

Complaint Against A Supplier
  1. When you lodge a complaint against a Supplier (as defined under the Consumer Protection (Fair Trading); and
  2. when you communicate or interact with CASE via telephone, letters, fax, face-to-face meetings, our website, e-mail, social media and/or any other modes of contact. Telephone calls to CASE"s hotline may be recorded.
Complaint Against An Advertisement
  1. When you lodge a complaint against an advertisement to the Advertising Standards Authority of Singapore ("ASAS"); and
  2. when you communicate or interact with ASAS via telephone, letters, fax, face-to-face meetings, ASAS"l;s website, e-mail, social media and/or any other modes of contact. Telephone calls to ASAS’s hotline may be recorded.
Members
  1. sign up as a member of CASE
Volunteers / Employment
  1. when you apply to volunteer your services with CASE; and
  2. when you submit an employment application or provide information on the same.
Training / Events
  1. When you sign up for events and training conducted by CASE.
General
  1. CCTV recording when you are on our premise;
  2. When you agree to submit your matter for mediation;
  3. When you sign up for a seminar or an event organised by CASE;
  4. photographs of videos taken by CASE or our representatives at events hosted by us
  5. when you submit your Personal Data for any other reason.

B. How we use your Personal Data

CASE collects and uses your Personal Data for the following purposes:
  1. follow-up on your complaint against a Supplier;
  2. follow-up on your complaint against an advertisement or an advertising practice;
  3. responding to, processing and handling your complaints, suggestions and feedback;
  4. compiling statistics for submission to government authorities, agencies and responding to media queries;
  5. complying with applicable laws and regulations by the relevant authorities;
  6. providing updates and reports to you about CASE through CASE's mailing list, newsletters and magazine.

C. Disclosure of your Personal Data

CASE may disclose Personal Data for the following reasons:
  1. to any relevant authorities, including professional regulatory bodies and/or law enforcement agencies;
  2. to the extent necessary to comply with any laws, regulations, rules, directions, guidelines and other similar requirements;
  3. to an employee, volunteer or an independent contractor providing services to support CASE and whom is under a duty of confidentiality to CASE;
  4. any other party to whom you authorise us to disclose your Personal Data to; and
  5. to the Supplier / business / organisation in order to follow-up on your complaint unless you expressly inform us otherwise.
CASE will only disclose your Personal Data as it is reasonably required to carry out our duties and to permit third parties to do the necessary work. Parties to whom CASE discloses your Personal Data to are required to comply with the PDPA.

D. Enquiries, Access, Correction of your Personal Data

Withdrawing Your Consent

You may refuse or withdraw your consent for us to collect, use or disclose your Personal Data by giving us reasonable notice. Please note that where you choose to do so, CASE may not be able to act for you in the matter.

Accuracy

CASE takes reasonable efforts to ensure that your Personal Data collected by us is accurate and complete.

Safeguard

To safeguard your Personal Data, all electronic storage and transmission of Personal Data is secured with appropriate security technologies.

Retention

CASE will keep your Personal Data only for as long as it is required for business or law. Once your Personal Data is no longer required for these purposes, CASE will destroy, erase or make anonymous the Personal Data.

Changes

CASE reviews its Personal Data Policy and reserves the right to make changes from time to time to take into account changes in our organisation and legal requirements.

Contact Us

Please contact our Data Protection Officer at dataprotection@case.org.sg if you:
  1. have any concern, enquiries, feedback or complaints on CASE’s Personal Data Policies;
  2. would like to withdraw your consent to any use of your Personal Data; or
  3. would like to obtain access and make corrections to your Personal Data records.
This website's content is Copyright © CASE | Website Designed and Maintained By Elves Lab | Legal Notice | Privacy Policy